Date: Friday, 20 March 2015
Posted by: Joanne Borgman

Congratulations to the following students who competed in the Eastern Southland Primary School Athletics and took home a top 3 placing on Wednesday 11th March.

Emily Chamberlain                    1st               12 year old girls discus

Harriett Cuttance                       3rd               12 year old girls long jump

Kiera Davis                               1st               10 year old girls 100m and 200m sprint

Katie Kelly                                 2nd              11 year old girls long jump,

                                                  3rd               11 year old girls 100m and 200m sprint

Svetlana McGregor                   3rd               12 year old girls high jump

Libby McKinnel                         1st                 12 year old girls 1500m, long jump, 200m and 800m

Emily Moffatt                            2nd                11 year old girls high jump

Laura Perkins                           3rd                10 year old girls discus

Taylor Peterson                      3rd                  11 year old boys shot put

Joshua Potter                         1st                   11 year old boys 1500m and 800m,

                                               2nd                  11 year old boys high jump

                                               3rd                   11 year old boys 200m

Thomas Sullivan                    1st                    11 year old boys 100m, 200m and long jump,

                                               3rd                   11 year old boys 800m

Brianna Te Au-Harding          1st                    11 year old girls high jump

Kate Watson                          1st                    11 year old girls 800m and 1500m

Lucy Wilson                            2nd                  11 year old girls discus

Well done to all of our relay teams, who all placed in the top three for their respective events.

Good luck to the following students who will now go on to represent Eastern at the Southland Primary School Athletics which will be held on Saturday, 28th March at Surrey Park in Invercargill:

Emily Chamberlain, Kiera Davis, Katie Kelly, Libby McKinnel, Emily Moffatt, Taylor Peterson, Joshua Potter, Thomas Sullivan, Brianna Te Au-Harding, Kate Watson and Lucy Wilson.

 

Contact Details

Street Address: 121 Kakapo Street, Gore, Southland, New Zealand
Postal Address: P O Box 94, Gore 9740
Telephone: (03) 208 9060
Fax: (03) 208 0000
Email: office@stpetersgore.school.nz

© Copyright 2017 St Peter's College. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS