Date: Friday, 08 March 2013
Caption: Phillip Chisholm [7EM] leads the 1500M with Maggie Nicholson [7SW] not far behind at the Eastern Southland Athletic DayPhillip Chisholm [7EM] leads the 1500M with Maggie Nicholson [7SW] not far behind at the Eastern Southland Athletic Day

It was a fantastic day at the Eastern Southland Athletics day on Tuesday 5th March and the weather even turned around and gave us some sun. We competed well with 20 students entered on the day. Congratulations to the following students who achieved top 3 results

10yr Boys     

Phillip Chisholm                              1500m                   2nd

10yr Girls     

Maggie Nicholson                           1500m                   2nd

Lily Chamberlain                              Discus                   1st                           16.91m

11yr Boys

Thomas McKenzie                            800m                     1st                          2.47 min

                                                             200m                     1st                          30.38sec

                                                             Long Jump             1st                          3.74m

Jack Stanton                                      100m                     3rd

                                                             High jump            1st                            1.15m

                                                             Long Jump            2nd

Ryan Watkins                                    800m                    3rd

                                                             200m                    2nd

Liam Davis                                         100m                     2nd

11yr                       Girls

Kate Thomas                                      1500m                   3rd

Olivia George                                    200m                      1st                          31.29sec

                                                             100m                      1st                           14.56sec

                                                             Long Jump              1st                           4.04m

12yr Girls     

Kate Johnston                                   1500m                   1st                          5.45 min

                                                             800m                     1st                          2.47 min

                                                             Long Jump             2nd

                                                             High Jump             2nd =

Hannah Bowden                               200m                     2nd

                                                             100m                     3rd

Ella Reeves                                         200m                     3rd

                                                              100m                     2nd

Libby Napier                                       High Jump            1st                           125cm  

                                                              Long Jump            2nd

12yr Boys

Finley McQueen                                1500m                   2nd

                                                              200m                     1st                          29.42sec

                                                              High Jump           1st                           140cm

Flynn Goodger                                   1500m                   3rd

Daniel Hart                                         100m                     2nd       

Kotahi Hetaraka                                 Shot put               1st                           9.75m

                                                               Discus                   1st                           22.25m

We also had 2 relay teams place 1st which was the 11yr old boys with Jack Stanton, Thomas Mckenzie, Liam Davis and Ryan Watkins and the 12 yr old Girls team with Ella Reeves, Hannah Bowden, Kate Johnston and Libby Napier.          

Contact Details

Street Address: 121 Kakapo Street, Gore, Southland, New Zealand
Postal Address: P O Box 94, Gore 9740
Telephone: (03) 208 9060
Fax: (03) 208 0000
Email: office@stpetersgore.school.nz

© Copyright 2017 St Peter's College. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS